I. Coronavirus Testing in the US

Updated: 11:00 AM, PST March 8, 2021

342,418,386 TESTS REPORTED

30,230,779 POSITIVE TESTS

8.83% OVERALL % POSITIVE

Coronavirus Testing by State

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY DC

The recent fall resurgence has continued to hit grim milestone after grim milestone. With over 11 million positive tests according to the CDC, 16 states have recently reported a record high number of cases.

StateTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredTotal TestsTests/1M popPopulation
California3,600,13654,2231,881,94849,646,0141,256,47239,512,223
Texas2,699,67245,5712,514,06123,605,009814,08128,995,881
Florida1,948,3073,31231,7641,211,00222,339,1821,040,10921,477,737
New York1,737,4474,52048,637829,82439,841,5562,048,03419,453,561
Illinois1,199,5171,18223,0201,106,44718,679,8261,474,12312,671,821
Georgia1,023,48717,906527,0807,841,637738,56310,617,423
Ohio978,47117,502925,65510,257,157877,49811,689,100
Pennsylvania954,6851,24324,463861,75610,681,716834,37912,801,989
North Carolina874,9062,73011,535819,83910,562,4911,007,09410,488,084
Arizona827,23778316,328N/A4,295,058590,0847,278,717
New Jersey814,9162,30723,590567,91210,902,8301,227,4938,882,190
Tennessee783,48411,547758,0396,886,8561,008,4466,829,174
Indiana667,26212,737434,8058,242,3671,224,3176,732,219
Michigan656,07216,658549,88111,159,0401,117,3739,986,857
Massachusetts591,35616,417547,61916,825,5512,441,1386,892,503
Virginia586,5928929,683N/A7,733,093905,9908,535,519
Wisconsin566,8711786,481553,2033,216,611552,4515,822,434
South Carolina526,7168518,760N/A6,155,5861,195,5585,148,714
Missouri524,9038,762326,2785,553,519904,8616,137,428
Alabama500,09227310,149295,6902,445,415498,7404,903,185
Minnesota490,4834726,624476,8567,599,6601,347,5455,639,632
Colorado436,6025,989260,2492,616,541454,3605,758,736
Louisiana434,2895049,758415,9546,118,8761,316,2294,648,794
Oklahoma428,9974,534412,1773,548,479896,7663,956,971
Kentucky410,7094,81948,1454,596,6051,028,8594,467,673
Maryland388,0357167,9639,7078,120,9461,343,2646,045,680
Utah374,8501,976358,9583,912,2981,220,3213,205,958
Iowa367,1691185,559320,0524,147,2101,314,4593,155,070
Washington347,7035,109171,5815,393,756708,3177,614,893
Washington347,7035,109171,5815,393,756708,3177,614,893
Arkansas324,8185,319315,5173,217,7531,066,2563,017,804
Kansas298,4064,831N/A1,264,760434,1312,913,314
Mississippi297,651706,808278,1622,472,673830,8302,976,149
Nevada296,1905,037255,8202,770,192899,3673,080,156
Connecticut285,3307,704111,8296,919,2881,940,7383,565,287
Nebraska203,0262,113157,144974,759503,9061,934,408
New Mexico186,9223,808156,5542,783,5421,327,5012,096,829
Idaho172,9311,87996,0171,103,725617,6191,787,065
Oregon157,2852,296N/A3,850,973913,0424,217,737
West Virginia133,6271822,325125,6892,241,6371,250,8111,792,147
Rhode Island128,1212,5417,8423,087,9812,914,9471,059,361
South Dakota113,5891,900109,531428,129483,948884,659
Montana100,959451,38197,9771,106,6321,035,4181,068,778
North Dakota100,419281,44998,392406,470533,382762,062
Delaware88,3541,473N/A633,424650,490973,764
New Hampshire76,8611,18473,6151,702,2881,251,9481,359,711
Alaska56,886301N/A1,731,6282,367,083731,545
Wyoming54,76468253,550649,2931,121,871578,759
Maine45,79470612,8401,913,3151,423,3731,344,212
District Of Columbia41,5791601,03529,6231,267,1411,795,456705,749
Hawaii27,891445N/A1,146,796809,9571,415,872
Vermont16,19911620813,4741,132,7781,815,381623,989

II. Global Coronavirus Testing and Case Comparison

Track the global spread of coronavirus and compare testing and case numbers from country to country.

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredTotal TestsTests/1M popPopulation
USA6,429,80540,748192,8183,706,76786,672,014261,567331,356,930
Brazil4,123,00031,199126,2033,296,70214,408,11667,696212,834,352
India4,110,83990,60070,6793,177,67347,738,49134,5321,382,456,206
Russia1,020,3105,20517,759838,12638,100,000261,055145,946,035
Peru676,84829,554498,5233,320,012100,44233,053,976
Colombia658,4568,39421,156507,7702,906,27057,00750,980,690
South Africa636,8841,80614,779561,2043,783,82363,65559,442,854
Mexico623,0906,19666,851434,6671,409,38410,910129,177,125
Spain517,13329,4189,210,337196,97846,758,128
Argentina471,8069,9249,739340,3811,374,52430,36245,270,845
Chile420,4341,96911,551392,9672,575,313134,51019,145,948
Iran384,6661,89422,154332,1313,355,15239,85484,185,741
UK344,1641,81341,54917,619,897259,30267,951,199
Bangladesh323,5651,9504,447217,8521,617,9589,807164,985,787
Saudi Arabia319,9327914,049295,8425,364,471153,66434,910,389
France317,7068,55030,72487,2068,500,000130,16865,300,110
Pakistan298,0255136,340282,5532,732,32512,327221,648,000
Turkey278,2281,6736,620250,0927,682,69790,91784,502,677
Italy276,3381,69535,534209,6109,142,401151,25160,445,309
Iraq256,7194,6447,422195,2591,718,15742,55040,380,187
Germany251,0567759,401226,20812,383,035147,71083,833,162
Philippines234,5702,5293,790161,6682,772,07525,237109,842,280
Indonesia190,6653,1287,940136,4012,405,7738,779274,045,297
Ukraine133,7872,8362,81161,6491,673,31638,30543,684,435
Canada131,4673439,143116,1185,735,811151,73337,802,116
Israel128,9362,5171,007101,4812,388,574259,6969,197,590
Qatar119,864227202116,780654,973233,2692,807,805
Bolivia119,5807995,34367,844250,55021,41211,701,513
Ecuador118,0458706,724102,304349,06019,73117,690,796
Kazakhstan106,2251041,58899,0182,434,444129,37418,817,072
Egypt99,7121305,51177,208135,0001,315102,674,971
Dominican Republic98,7768641,84071,901391,19035,99610,867,558
Panama96,3057092,07569,223361,18183,4744,326,853
Romania93,8641,2693,85040,0281,923,620100,11819,213,562
Kuwait88,96372054079,903640,634149,6174,281,838
Belgium87,1746309,90118,5342,390,994206,14011,598,864
Oman86,38070581,828309,21260,2865,129,126
China85,112104,63480,284160,000,000111,1631,439,323,776
Sweden84,9855,8351,124,269111,19510,110,749
Guatemala77,4814412,84565,595258,36314,37417,974,102
Netherlands73,8626546,2411,455,27484,89617,141,854
UAE73,47170538863,6527,488,142755,4729,911,872
Belarus72,66317870571,8431,574,991166,6889,448,747
Japan70,8766081,34961,4451,577,44412,479126,404,263
Poland70,3875672,11352,3462,841,34475,09137,838,917
Morocco70,1601,5551,32953,9292,046,49655,32736,989,209
Honduras63,7986401,98412,347151,84415,2879,932,626
Portugal59,9434861,83842,7932,092,057205,28110,191,167
Ethiopia57,46695089720,7761,018,8478,824115,457,856
Singapore56,982342756,2672,068,284353,0285,858,698
Nigeria54,9051621,05442,922420,5432,031207,026,352
Bahrain54,77167619650,6451,162,349679,1231,711,544
Venezuela50,97341241,2491,789,37162,96028,420,924
Costa Rica46,9201,24047818,211162,78031,9025,102,539
Algeria46,0712981,54932,48143,991,068
Nepal45,2771,04128027,127757,96325,93129,229,497
Ghana44,77728343,693446,86714,32931,186,756
Armenia44,64918889539,823215,81072,8042,964,264
Kyrgyzstan44,293941,06039,599267,71840,9156,543,310
Switzerland43,9574252,01337,1001,085,932125,3088,666,133
Uzbekistan43,29329534340,7741,377,91541,06333,555,802
Moldova39,4735671,06327,799210,55352,2184,032,218
Afghanistan38,324201,40930,082104,1552,66539,081,483
Azerbaijan37,19216154534,565956,49294,18310,155,726
Kenya35,02013659421,158471,3848,73353,978,470
Serbia31,8497772330,529974,411111,6068,730,794
Ireland29,5342311,77723,364889,757179,8324,947,719
Austria29,08735873524,8281,247,807138,4039,015,781
Czechia27,75250343119,039958,80289,50210,712,643
Australia26,2077174822,3306,590,788257,92525,553,107
El Salvador26,20610775215,587327,71950,4796,492,191
Palestine25,57543317716,661303,97559,3465,122,086
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,43929765114,636196,35859,9203,276,986
S. Korea21,01016833316,0092,037,04539,72651,277,337
Paraguay20,65439810,523204,22028,5697,148,271
Lebanon20,0115211875,868572,24883,9116,819,727
Cameroon19,60441518,448149,0005,58926,660,516
Ivory Coast18,47220311917,323132,8635,01526,491,652
Denmark17,73618962715,6712,647,496456,7845,795,947
Libya17,0946492722,025127,85118,5616,888,013
Bulgaria17,0509667112,132439,75363,3786,938,591
Madagascar15,2698219914,11360,4822,17427,814,249
North Macedonia14,99812761412,149156,52275,1302,083,358
Senegal13,948672909,851152,0409,03916,820,168
Sudan13,4072188326,725401944,027,677
Zambia12,7097029211,668122,2346,61718,472,493
Croatia11,7393111978,771187,85145,8124,100,512
Greece11,3861862803,8041,015,06497,47610,413,520
Norway11,296652649,348777,459143,2065,428,941
DRC10,178292599,42090,026,373
Albania10,1021353125,97662,65821,7772,877,214
Guinea9,649618,83224,5301,85913,194,209
Malaysia9,39161289,1131,299,72440,06532,440,362
French Guiana9,32246628,87056,109187,017300,021
Tajikistan8,75733707,5499,575,070
Gabon8,601537,424122,30854,7272,234,880
Namibia8,514191873,64368,93727,0442,549,041
Maldives8,486125295,822119,460220,312542,230
Haiti8,336102125,93324,3272,12911,427,495
Finland8,261363367,350730,211131,7525,542,308
Hungary7,8925106243,952460,23547,6649,655,782
Mauritania7,13481606,65869,93714,9734,670,780
Luxembourg6,896421246,126680,7971,084,438627,788
Zimbabwe6,8372065,345151,59710,17314,901,545
Malawi5,61131753,55146,4842,41919,215,491
Montenegro5,4221471074,22451,90582,641628,081
Djibouti5,387605,32768,85669,512990,565
Equatorial Guinea4,972834,41354,17438,4001,410,799
Hong Kong4,8587944,492780,415103,9447,508,020
Eswatini4,81939943,90330,32726,0921,162,332
CAR4,729621,81831,2396,4484,844,643
Nicaragua4,6681412,9136,638,721
Congo4,6281021,7425,541,672
Tunisia4,542871,699153,39212,95411,840,931
Slovakia4,526226372,797354,36164,9005,460,131
Rwanda4,34945182,199436,41233,55013,007,943
Mozambique4,34176262,579102,4563,26231,406,016
Suriname4,32068763,42610,21017,376587,584
Cuba4,298321003,570426,28037,64011,325,334
Cabo Verde4,27575423,61176,576137,461557,075
Uganda3,539186391,564395,8758,60845,986,829
Thailand3,4387583,279749,21310,72969,832,210
Mayotte3,374402,96413,00047,452273,960
Somalia3,332972,69615,969,497
Gambia3,15030991,31513,6365,6152,428,340
Slovenia3,122431352,483166,94180,2992,078,991
Sri Lanka3,1216122,918235,22110,97621,429,704
Syria3,1046313071517,574,548
Lithuania3,04036861,952663,899244,5272,715,031
Jamaica2,964683092262,25821,0082,963,535
Angola2,935591171,19264,7471,96033,040,494
Mali2,833191262,23341,2042,02520,350,906
South Sudan2,5448481,29012,0441,07411,217,326
Estonia2,49135642,165158,632119,5691,326,700
Bahamas2,476905594812,54131,836393,924
Aruba2,42870141,20623,005215,304106,849
Jordan2,35352161,700882,47386,33610,221,434
Guinea-Bissau2,245381,1271,5007591,976,100
Trinidad and Tobago2,2301903371724,88417,7701,400,321
Benin2,194401,793131,07310,76312,178,092
Iceland2,1361102,038224,180656,174341,647
Réunion2,115113111,31335,41939,509896,475
Sierra Leone2,041711,6028,005,491
Malta2,01430141,601200,586454,062441,759
Botswana2,0028493128,01654,2452,359,975
Yemen1,9835721,197120429,940,865
New Zealand1,7673241,631807,460161,4245,002,100
Uruguay1,66916451,459183,90652,9083,475,940
Georgia1,62125191,302404,061101,3263,987,743
Cyprus1,5075211,237312,813258,7461,208,958
Togo1,47720321,09469,8338,4018,312,529
Latvia1,4259351,187262,662139,5481,882,239
Burkina Faso1,408551,09821,002,009
Guyana1,401448059,04011,483787,247
Guadeloupe1,3631833631,76279,378400,137
Liberia1,306821,1635,078,388
Myanmar1,253827371166,4333,05554,476,238
Andorra1,21553928137,4571,778,50477,288
Niger1,177691,0919,05237224,353,695
Belize1,152152719,07322,745398,904
Lesotho1,1483152815,6327,2872,145,333
Vietnam1,049358051,009,14510,35197,497,185
Chad1,034117791416,506,756
Sao Tome and Principe8981158594,09018,601219,878
Martinique758189813,39535,700375,211
San Marino7161426606,865202,24533,944
Diamond Princess71213651
French Polynesia69436015,27254,309281,204
Channel Islands6314857583,755480,928174,153
Turks and Caicos5911452212,65068,28038,811
Sint Maarten511193022,45057,02442,964
Tanzania5092118360,026,402
Taiwan4922747388,2733,70523,824,721
Papua New Guinea4889523215,5921,7378,976,922
Burundi451135724,6592,06311,951,370
Comoros4487410872,848
Faeroe Islands413379101,9262,084,50448,897
Mauritius35610335227,409178,7591,272,157
Isle of Man3362431210,253120,46185,115
Eritrea3302953,555,199
Gibraltar312725536,8071,092,55233,689
Mongolia31029656,57317,2083,287,675
Cambodia274272104,1876,21616,760,346
Saint Martin2396792,96876,52838,783
Bhutan2281150106,814138,156773,139
Cayman Islands205120436,000546,60665,861
Barbados178715418,20563,335287,440
Bermuda175915848,220774,80562,235
Monaco14719751,9531,322,19539,293
Brunei145313953,035121,019438,236
Seychelles1361275,20052,81498,458
Liechtenstein10719790023,59238,148
Antigua and Barbuda953912,06621,06598,076
Curaçao88101391,0806,577164,216
British Virgin Islands631103,713122,67130,268
St. Vincent Grenadines61573,91835,296111,005
Macao46464,0716,254650,919
Fiji3122248,6469,632897,627
Timor-Leste27255,1463,8901,322,874
New Caledonia262312,83744,886285,994
Saint Lucia26265,83531,750183,781
Grenada24246,25255,515112,618
Dominica222182,07728,84072,019
Laos222140,3565,5327,294,408
Caribbean Netherlands18790034,26426,267
St. Barth18132,075209,9569,883
Saint Kitts and Nevis17171,63530,69453,267
Greenland14146,946122,31556,788
Montserrat1311232865,6924,993
Falkland Islands13132,256645,1243,497
Vatican City1212801
Western Sahara1018599,889
MS Zaandam92
Saint Pierre Miquelon551,051181,5515,789
Anguilla3380853,77015,027

III. Other Coronavirus Statistics

To better understand how Americans felt about coronavirus testing, we teamed up with YouGov and surveyed 1,072 asking them how they felt about coronavirus testing. Some of our findings include:

  • 6.4% of those surveyed had symptoms but did not get tested.
  • 1 in 7 of those surveyed would not get tested if they had symptoms.
  • 1 in 3 people do not trust COVID-19 testing.
4 in 5

Democrats trust Coronavirus testing

1 in 2

Republicans trust Coronavirus testing